2017 Leadership Academy Fellows

LeadingAge is pleased to announce the 2017 Leadership Academy Fellows. 

This group of Fellows will meet throughout the year to explore diverse perspectives from aging services leaders, learn from innovative care and service models, enhance their leadership skills and core competencies, and advance person-centered programming in aging services. 

Congratulations to all the individuals selected and their organizations for supporting their journey! 

The 2017 Fellows:

  • Susan Ahern, ACTS Retirement-Life Communities, PA
  • Brad Andrus, Asbury Methodist Village, MD
  • Sarah Arnold, Bethesda Health Group, MO
  • Rhonda Bekkedahl, Channing House, CA
  • Jenna Bichler, Presbyterian Village of North Church, NY
  • Tracy Biesecker, SpiriTrust Lutheran, The Village at Gettysburg, PA
  • Denise Brown, Mount Pleasant Retirement Village, OH
  • George Bryan, ACTS Retirement-Life Communities, FL
  • Derek Buckley, Attic Angel Association, WI
  • Susan Bussey, Jewish Senior Life, NY
  • Doug Cope, Menorah Housing Foundation, CA
  • Krista DiGeorge, Asbury Communities, MD
  • Michelle Faber, Carol Woods Retirement Community, NC
  • Peggy Farrington, St. Joseph's Rehabilitation & Residence, ME
  • Alexandra Faynberg, Elizabeth Seton Pediatric Center, NY
  • Whitney Garcia, Frasier Meadows Retirement Community, CO
  • Bhakti Gosalia, Grandview Terrace, AZ
  • Peter Gray, Benefis Health System - Senior Services, MT
  • Annette Greely, Park View Care Center, MN
  • Michael Hendee, Vinson Hall, VA
  • Kathlene Hendrick, Aldersgate, NC
  • David Hoffman, Tacoma Lutheran Retirement Community, WA
  • Melissa Honig, American Baptist Homes of the West, CA
  • Carol Hubbard, St. Paul's Senior Services, CA
  • Gretchen Joslyn, Whitney Center, CT
  • Rita Kostiuk, LeadingAge Massachusetts, MA
  • Debra Lambert, Byron Health Center, IN
  • Susan Lincoln, Spring River Christian Village, MO
  • Christopher Manella, Mather LifeWays, IL
  • Ashley Martin, Chelsea Retirement Community, MI
  • Tracy McGinnis, Southminster, NC
  • Lois Mills, Otterbein Senior Lifestyle Choices, OH
  • Mary Morton, Moorings Park, FL
  • Mia Mullen, LeadingAge, DC
  • Grace Nailing, Christian Living Communities, CO
  • Sylvia Najarro, TELACU Residential Management, CA
  • Cat Oettinger, Orchard Cove, MA
  • Michael Perrotta, The Friendly Home, NY
  • Matthew Powondra, The Jewish Home of San Francisco, CA
  • Sena Quist, The Cypress of Raleigh, NC
  • Nicole Raymond, La Posada At Park Centre, AZ
  • Luke Reynolds, Porter Hills, MI
  • John Schallberger, Rose Villa Senior Living Community, OR
  • Stephani Shivers, Alzheimer's Resource Center of Connecticut, CT
  • Debra Stepter, Christopher Homes, LA
  • George Tucker, Branan Towers, GA
  • John Zaharoff, Presbyterian SeniorCare, PA

View a full list of Leadership Academy Alumni.